- What’s New on the Watch?
[…] Meso Scale alleged that, within months of the merger, all of BioVeris’ employees were laid off, its Maryland facility was shut down and it was slated to cease all production. The Court found that these circumstances created a plausible argument “that ‘by operation of law’ was intended to cover mergers that effectively operated like an assignment, even if it might not apply to mergers merely involving changes of control.”
[3] SQL Solutions v. Oracle Corp. , 1991 WL 626458 (N.D. Cal. Dec. 18, 1991).
[4] Section 259 provides that: “When any merger or consolidation shall have become effective under this chapter, for all purposes of the laws of this State the separate existence of all the constituent corporations, or of all such constituent corporations except the one into which the other or others of such constituent corporations have been merged, as the case may be, shall cease and the constituent corporations shall become a new corporation, or be merged into 1 of such corporations . . . the rights, privileges, powers and franchises of each of said corporations, and all property, real, personal and mixed, and all debts due to any of said constituent corporations on whatever account . . . shall be vested in the corporation surviving or resulting from such merger or consolidation; and all property, rights, privileges, powers and franchises, and all and every other interest shall be thereafter as effectually the property of the surviving or resulting corporation as they were of the several and respective constituent corporations.”
- Advisory Deleware Clarifies Impact of Common Merger Structure.pdf
Wiggin and Dana Receives National Recognition in the 2025 Edition of “Best Law Firms”