• More Blog Popular
[…] December 16, 2022 at 10:30 AM

11 minute read

Share with Email

Thank you for sharing.

The basic definitions of Article 9 align with this approach of applying to both an assignment of payment rights and a security interest in such assets. “[S]ecurity interest” in UCC Article 1, §1-201(b)(35) (General Definitions), includes “any interest of a … buyer of accounts, chattel paper, a payment intangible or a promissory note in a transaction that is subject to Article 9.” The definition of “secured party” in Article 9, §9-102(a)(73) (Definitions and Index of Definitions), includes a “person in whose favor a security interest is created or provided for under a security agreement,” as well as a “person to which accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or promissory notes have been sold.” Finally, the definition of “debtor” in Article 9, §9-102(a)(28), includes both a “person having an interest, other than a security interest or other lien, in the collateral” and a “seller of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or promissory notes.”

This content has been archived. It is available through our partners, LexisNexis® and Bloomberg Law.

To view this content, please continue to their sites.

Go to Lexis

Not a Lexis Subscriber? Subscribe Now