- Search Menu
[…] And indeed, today most initial adjudicators within administrative agencies are administrative law judges who enjoy good-cause protection from removal. 144 144 See 5 U.S.C. § 7521 (2012) (noting actions against administrative law judges may only be taken for good cause). Removal of administration law judges is vested in the Merit Systems Protection Board, whose members are themselves protected from removal from office by a good-cause provision. See id. § 1202(d) (“Any member may be removed by the President only for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office.”). ... Close That structural protection is an element of the demands of the rule of law on internal agency organization—and provides reasons to guard against further weakening of removal protections for adjudicators.