This summary of reassignment covers the following topics:
[…] TIME AFTER COMPETITIVE APPOINTMENT: By the closing date (or if this is an open continuous announcement, by the cut-off date) specified in this job announcement, current civilian employees must have completed at least 90 days of federal civilian service since their latest non-temporary appointment from a competitive referral certificate, known ...
Section 5 C.F.R. 210.102 (b) (12) of the regulations defines reassignment as: ". . . a change of an employee, while serving continuously within the same agency, from one position to another without promotion or demotion." 3. The Agency's Right to Reassign.